Schedule

Programme

  • Day 1
    /
  • Day 2
    /
Time Session Titles (Main Plenary Room)
9:00am Opening Ceremony, Speeches, and performance
9:30am Keynote Dialogue: The Recovery Ecosystem
10:15am Tea Break
10:45am Plenary 1: The Power of People: Building More Inclusive Communities

Speaker:

  • Mr Gared Jones, Senior Vice President, Points of Light Global, USA
11:30am Intermission
11:45am Plenary 2
12:30pm Lunch
2:00pm Plenary 3: Empowered Service Users Empower Mental Health Service Delivery
2:45pm Intermission
3:00pm Plenary 4: Research and Upscaling of Recovery Oriented Services in Hong Kong

Speaker:

  • Prof Samson Tse, Associate Dean (Undergraduate Education), Director of Experiential Learning, Hong Kong University
3:45pm Tea Break
4:15pm Plenary 5: Trust Building in a Complex Landscape

Speaker:

  • Ms Kuik Shiao Yin, Director, The Thought Collective, and Former Nominated Member of Parliament
5:00pm End of Day 1
Time Track 1: Empowerment & Recovery (S1) Track 2: Advances in Mental Health (S1) Track 3: Beyond Institution into Integrated Community Living (S1)
9:00am Unpacking Empowerment

Topic 1: Introduction to Empowerment

Topic 2: Co-production: Let’s Do the Thing Right!

Speakers:

  • Mr Chan Whee Peng, Director, Service Planning and Standards, Service Planning and Funding Group, NCSS
  • Prof Samson Tse, Associate Dean (Undergraduate Education), Director of Experiential Learning, Hong Kong University
Topic 1: Treatment of Depression using Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation t(DCS): the Singapore Experience

Topic 2: Ketamine in Singapore

Topic 3: ECT and rTMS: The Singapore Experience 

Speakers:

  • Dr Chan Herng Nieng, Senior Consultant, Singapore General Hospital Psychiatry
  • Dr Poon Shi Hui, Consultant, Singapore General Hospital Psychiatry
  • Dr Johnson Fam, Consultant, National University Hospital Psychiatry
  • Dr Tor Phern Chern, Consultant, Institute of Mental Health
Community Takes the Lead

Topic 1: The Community Ecosystem

Topic 2: A Multi-Agency Approach to Hoarding – A Case Study in Telok Blangah

Speakers:

  • Mr Kenneth Ng, Counsellor, Fei Yue Community Services
  • Ms Wong Mei Yin, Psychologist, National Healthcare Group Polyclinics
  • Mr Ji Min Sheng, Assistant Director, Municipal Services Office
  • Ms Wang Yu Hsuan, Manager, Montfort Care
  • Ms Lim Lea Lea, Director, Housing Management Group, Housing Development Board
  • Dr Tan Weng Mooi, Chief, Community Mental Health Division, Agency for Integrated Care
10:15am Tea Break
10:45am Track 1: Empowerment & Recovery (S2) Track 2: Advances in Mental Health (S2) Track 3: Beyond Institution into Integrated Community Living (S2)
Empowered Individuals

Topic: Co-production Experience

Facilitators:

  • NCSS Mental Health Services Team
Topic 1: Mood Disorder Unit (MDU) & The Affective Disorder Service

Topic 2: Pain is NOT Wasted: Utilising Voices of Experience to Empower Recovery at Mood Disorder Unit

Topic 3: From Peer to Staff – A Journey of Hope

Speakers:

  • Dr Christopher Chan, Associate Consultant, Mood Disorder Unit, IMH
  • Ms Chermain Wong, Senior Psychologist Deputy Head, Mood Disorder Unit, IMH
  • Ms Faith Wong Pih Yng, Peer Support Specialist, Mood Disorder Unit, IMH
  • Mr Tan Kok Liang, Programme Assistant, Rehab Services, Anglican Care Centre (Simei) and Ms Rebecca Moh, Senior Manager, Rehab Services, Singapore Anglican Community Services
Building Communities of Care

Topic 1: Frailty and Dementia – Inseparable Entity

Topic 2: TBC

Speakers:

  • A/Prof Reshma Merchant, Head, Dept of Geriatric Medicine, NUH
  • Pastor Irene Thung, Paya Lebar Methodist Church
12:00pm Lunch Break
1:30pm Track 1: Empowerment & Recovery  (S3) Track 4: Hard Truths About Addictions (S1) Track 5: Integration between Mental Health & Physical Health (S1)
Topic: Empowered Families (Panel Discussion)

Speakers:

  • Mr Chow Yen-Lu, Executive Chairman, WholeTree Foundation
  • Mr Chan Whee Peng, Director, Service Planning and Standards, Service Planning and Funding Group, NCSS
  • Dr John Wong, Head and Senior Consultant Psychiatrist, NUHS
  • Mr Koay Peng Yen, CAL
  • Moderator: Dr Julian Hong, Primary Care Physician, Dr Tan and Partners
Topic 1: Leaving Addiction Behind

Topic 2: Cybergaming in Youths

Topic 3: DIGITALActive: Addressing Gaming Issues Amongst Youths in a Digital World

Topic 4: Childhood Adversities on the Early Onset of Life-long Addiction

Speakers:

  • Mr Reuben Narain, Senior Assistant Counsellor, Addiction Medicine Department, IMH
  • Dr Melvyn Zhang, Associate Consultant, Addiction Medicine Department, IMH
  • Ms Andrea Chan, Head, Youth Intervention Team, TOUCH Community Services
  • Mr Alvin Cheong, Senior Counsellor, Addiction Medicine Department, IMH
Topic 1: Physical Activity and its relationship with mental health

Topic 2: TBC

Speakers:

  • Prof John Wang, Dean, Graduate Studies and Professional Learning, NIE, NTU
  • Ms Jodee Kua, Peer Support Specialist
2:45pm Track 1: Empowerment & Recovery  (S4) Track 4: Hard Truths About Addictions (S2) Track 5: Integration between Mental Health & Physical Health (S2)
Topic 1: Fighting Stigma – the Communications Challenge

Topic 2: TBC

Speakers:

  • Ms Cindy Tan, Assistant Director, NCSS Corporate Communications
Topic 1: Binge Drinking in Youth

Topic 2: Nicotine Dependence

Topic 3: Meet the Experts – Roundtable Discussion

Speakers:

  • Dr G Kandasami, Chief, Addiction Medicine Department, NAMS, IMH
  • Dr M Z Karuvetil, Associate Consultant, Addiction Medicine Department, NAMS, IMH
Mental Health Amazing Race Activity

Get off your seats and join us for a mini amazing race! Participants of this track will visit five game stations to learn more about how the Health Promotion Board (HPB) integrates mental and physical health into our programmes and initiatives. Participants are advised to wear comfortable clothes for this track. Activities will be age friendly.

4:00pm Tea Break
4:20pm Closing Plenary: Resilience

Speaker:

  • Dr Darren Chua, Paralympian, Motivational Speaker, Mindset Transformation Clinic
5:00pm End